• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

S+V+to 動詞, to 動詞, and to 動詞 の法則??

いつも大変お世話になっております。 S+V+to 動詞, to 動詞, and to 動詞 の法則??に関して質問させていただきます。 I believe that the three most common reasons are to prepare for a career, to have new experiences, and to increase their knowledge of themselves and of the world around them. という英文があります。この形はわかりやすいのですが、以下のように、toが最初にしかついていない形を時々見かけている気がします。 They can learn to live on their own and take care of themselves without having their family always nearby. They can learn to live on their own AND They take care of themselves ではなく、 They can learn to live on their own AND They can learn to take care of themselves なのですよね?なぜ、toが省略されうるのでしょうか? 10年以上この疑問を放置してきたのですが、今日こそ、何か意味があるのかはっきりさせていただきたいと思い、質問させていただきました。

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 英語
  • 回答数3
  • 閲覧数518
  • ありがとう数3

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.3

No.2 です。 BBC の Learning English で、ご質問に関連したページを見つけました。 http://www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/learningenglish/grammar/learnit/learnitv226.shtml その中に、次のような記述と例文がのっています。 When two infinitive structures are connected by and, or or, except or but and than or as, it is normal practice to omit to in the second clause. Compare the following: ・I would like you to tidy the house and (to) wash the dishes before I get home. ・Would you prefer to have a snack now or (to) wait until later before we eat? (2つ目の節の中の to を omit することは normal practice とありますね。理由は書かれていませんが)  

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

早速ご紹介いただいたBBCで勉強してきます! 親切に調べてくださって感激です!

その他の回答 (2)

  • 回答No.2

私にとっても興味ある質問です。専門家や経験者の方の回答を待っていましたが、まだ寄せられていませんので、素人ですが、ちょっと回答してみます。 ◆問題点を分りやすくするため、ご質問の文を少し変えてみます(↓)。.manage on a limited budget を付け足しました。 They can learn to live on their own,take care of themselves without having their family always nearby and manage on a limited budget. 意味は、 They can learn to live on their own,to take care of themselves without having their family always nearby and to manage on a limited budget. と同じです。つまり、 They can learn   to live on their own,   to take care of themselves without having their family always nearby and   to manage on a limited budget. (従って、元の文の解釈も質問者さんのそれで合っていると思います)。 to がついていると意味が明瞭になりますが(我々日本人には)、「しつこい感じ」がします。 さて、なぜ to が省略されうるかということですが、英語は「繰り返しは避け、省略を好む」という特徴を持っているからだと思います。  

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 回答No.1
noname#202629
noname#202629

They can learn to live on their own and take care of themselves. は They can learn to live on their own. + They take care of themselves. が”and”で結ばれた構文です。 They can learn to live on their own and to take care of themselves. は They can learn to live on their own. + They can learn to take care of themselves. とが”and”結ばれた構文と私は理解しています。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

ご指導ありがとうございました! 今後ともよろしくお願いいたします!