• ベストアンサー
  • 暇なときにでも

to help adjidicate

英字新聞からです。to help adjidicateのところが引っかかり訳しづらくいです。adjidicateは裁定をくだすという意味です。helpの後には動詞が続くことがあるのですか。 to start gas supplies to the EU after a deal was signed on deploying international monitors to help adjudicate in Moscow.

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 回答数4
  • 閲覧数73
  • ありがとう数5

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.3
noname#181603

>原型不定詞でも厳密にいえばhelpのあとに人を指すものが、例えばthemとか省略されているのでしょうか。 いえ、そうではないと思います。 http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=36652&dict=CALD の3を読んでみてください。 international monitors を派遣して(そうすることで)adjudicate することを助ける(進める)わけだと思います。助けるといってもinternational monitors の主体性がこの文では出てきます。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

toが省略されているのですね。わかりました。どうもありがとうございました。

その他の回答 (3)

  • 回答No.4
noname#202629

例えば、倒置文と考えると >Russia and Ukraine prepared on Sunday to restart gas supplies to the European Union after a deal was signed on deploying international monitors to help adjudicate in Moscow. ↓ Ukraine prepared to restart gas supplies to the European Union after a deal was signed on and Russia monitors to help deploying international adjudicate in Moscow on Sunday. (international adjudicateに冠詞が無いのが気になります。) ↓ Ukraine prepared to restart gas supplies to the European Union after a deal was signed on and Russia adjudicate to help deploying international monitors in Moscow on Sunday. (Russia adjudicates とロシアを単数扱いにしなくても良ければ??)

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

どうもありがとうございました。help (to) 動詞みたいですね。

  • 回答No.2
noname#202629

Russia set to resume European gas supplies after deal. > Russia and Ukraine prepared on Sunday to restart gas supplies to the European Union after a deal was signed on deploying international monitors to help adjudicate in Moscow 上記が質問の全文と思います。構文は、 Russia and Ukraine ("which are" prepared on Sunday to restart gas supplies to the European Union after a deal was signed on deploying international monitors to help) adjudicate in Moscow. で Russia and Ukraine adjudicate in Moscow. ロシアとウクライナはモスクワで裁定をする。 (~の助けにて~)カッコ内の詳細をモスクワの前に宛がえば全文の訳になると思います。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

どうもありがとうございます。意味はわかったのですが、文法的にはしっくりいかないです。

  • 回答No.1
noname#181603

help のあとは動詞の原型、いわゆる原型不定詞がきます。 deploying international monitors to help adjudicate in Moscow. 直訳すると 国際監視団を派遣(配置)し、モスクワでの(ガス供給状況の)審査を手伝う だと思います。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

ありがとうございます。原型不定詞でも厳密にいえばhelpのあとに人を指すものが、例えばthemとか省略されているのでしょうか。もし、そうなら文法的にからすれば間違いですよね。