• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

日本語訳が分かりません。

以下の英文を日本語に訳し、さらに英語で返事をしないといけないのですが意味がよく理解できません。 どなたか教えてください。 By the way do you know that in the capital city of Japan they do a kind of experiment with a mouse (which they excise some genes) so that the mouse it not afraid or scared anymore of cats. Which this the scientists want and proved that the fear of the mouse is inborn or naturaly. And that when you just "removed" that gene it will not try to escape. So what do you think about it?is it not incredible. I mean if they can do this also with us human beings then they can "remove" all the fear that we have on certainly or particulary things. 私が分かる範囲では、 「By the way do you know that in the capital city of Japan they do a kind of experiment with a mouse (which they excise some genes) so that the mouse it not afraid or scared anymore of cats.」 ・・・ところであなたは日本の首都を知っていますか。彼らはexperimentの一種でねずみと一緒です。そしてそのねずみは猫のそんなに怖い物ではなかった。 「Which this the scientists want and proved that the fear of the mouse is inborn or naturaly.」 ・・・どの科学者はそれが欲しく、供給したかったのか....? 「And that when you just "removed" that gene it will not try to escape.」 ・・・...? 「So what do you think about it?is it not incredible.」 ・・・あなたはこれについてどう思いますか? 「I mean if they can do this also with us human beings then they can "remove" all the fear that we have on certainly or particulary things.」 ・・・もし彼らがこれをまた人間の初めとしてできたのなら...? よろしくお願いいたします。

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数104
  • ありがとう数2

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.1

「By the way do you know that in the capital city of Japan they do a kind of experiment with a mouse (which they excise some genes) so that the mouse it not afraid or scared anymore of cats.」 ・・・ところで、日本の首都では彼ら(科学者)はマウスに遺伝子操作を施してある実験をしているのを知ってますか。その実験でネコをもはや怖がらないマウスが誕生してます。 「Which this the scientists want and proved that the fear of the mouse is inborn or naturaly.」 これはその科学者たちが求めていたことで、マウスのネコに対する恐怖心は生まれつきのものであるということの証明である。? 「And that when you just "removed" that gene it will not try to escape.」 それは非難を試みる遺伝子を取り除くことで実現します。? 「So what do you think about it?is it not incredible.」 ・・・あなたはこれについてどう思いますか?これっってすごくない? 「I mean if they can do this also with us human beings then they can "remove" all the fear that we have on certainly or particulary things.」 もしこの実験を人間にしたら、人間が今恐怖心を抱いている物事にたいしてその恐怖心を取り除くことができるということなのか?!!!! この人の書く英文はおそらく文法的に間違いがあるように思いますが意味は通じます。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

早速の回答ありがとうございます。 日本語でもややこしい文章ですね。 この文章を書いた人はヨーロッパの方で、英語を母語にしていない方のようです。だから文法にミスがあるのでしょうね。 ありがとうございました。

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.2

(訂正) And that when you just "removed" that gene it will not try to escape. そして、その遺伝子を取り除くことでマウスは逃げようとしなくなります。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

再度ありがとうございます。