OKWAVEのAI「あい」が美容・健康の悩みに最適な回答をご提案!
-PR-
解決
済み

機械系英文をチェックしてもらいませんか?

  • すぐに回答を!
  • 質問No.151928
  • 閲覧数69
  • ありがとう数2
  • 気になる数0
  • 回答数2
  • コメント数0

お礼率 33% (25/74)

Stribeck Curve
A graph showing the relationship between coefficient of friction and the dimensionless number N/P, where N is the dynamic viscosity, N the speed (revolution per minute for a journal) and P the load per unit of projected area.
Viscosity
That bulk property of a fluid, semi-fluid or semi-solid substance which causes it to resist flow.
Notes:
1.Viscosity in the normal, that is Newtonian, sense is often called dynamic or absolute viscosity. It is recommended that the term Absolute Viscosity should not be used. Dynamic Viscosity is defined by the equation.
Ds is the thickness of an element measured perpendicular to the direction of flow;
Dv/Ds is know as the rate of shear.
The c.g.s. Unit is the poise, the M.K.S. unit is the Poiseuille, which is equal to the S.I.
Stribeck曲線
1つの計画された地域のユニットあたり、1つの、摩擦の係数と大きさのない数N/P Nが動的な粘度とNであることの, の間の関係を示しているグラフスピード(ジャーナルのための回/分)およびP荷重。
粘度
それを抵抗させる流体のその大きさ特性セミ流体またはセミ固体物質は流れます。
記録:
1. 正常の粘度 それがニュートンの学説上である 感覚が、しばしば呼ばれる動的なまたは絶対の粘度である 。それは推薦されます that 絶対物粘度が使われるべきではない用語 。動的な粘度は同一視により定義されます。
Dsは流れの方向に要素測定垂線の厚さです;
Dv/Dsは、切断のレートとして、知っていることです。
c.g.s。ユニットは平衡であり、M.K.S.ユニットはPoiseuilleであり、それはS.Iと等しい。
通報する
  • 回答数2
  • 気になる
    質問をブックマークします。
    マイページでまとめて確認できます。

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • 回答No.1
レベル13

ベストアンサー率 61% (647/1050)

 
  そもそも、原文英文そのものがおかしいと思え、機械翻訳しても難しいです。英文を写し間違えていないか確認してください。例えば、「Dv/Ds is know as the rate of shear.」は、「Dv/Ds is <known> as the rate of shear.」でないと英文として意味が通らないです。
  
----------------------------------
Stribeck Curve
A graph showing the relationship between coefficient of friction and the dimensionless number N/P, where N is the dynamic viscosity, N the speed (revolution per minute for a journal) and P the load per unit of projected area.
Viscosity
That bulk property of a fluid, semi-fluid or semi-solid substance which causes it to resist flow.
Notes:
1.Viscosity in the normal, that is Newtonian, sense is often called dynamic or absolute viscosity. It is recommended that the term Absolute Viscosity should not be used. Dynamic Viscosity is defined by the equation.
Ds is the thickness of an element measured perpendicular to the direction of flow;
Dv/Ds is know as the rate of shear.
The c.g.s. Unit is the poise, the M.K.S. unit is the Poiseuille, which is equal to the S.I.
----------------------------------
 
  Stribeck曲線
  グラフは、摩擦係数と無次元量であるN/Pのあいだの関係を示す。ここにNは、動的粘度で、Nは速度(ジャーナル[軸]に対する分当たり回転数)、そしてPは、単位投影面積当たりの荷重である。
  粘度
  (粘度とは)流体、半流体、または半固体物質の流れに対し、抵抗を生み出す、バルク[流れ全体としての特質である。

  注記:
  1.通常の、即ち、ニュートン的な意味での粘度は、しばしば、動的または絶対粘度と呼ばれる。(しかし)「絶対粘度」という用語は、使用しない方が望ましい。「動的粘度」は、式によって定義されている。
  Dsは、流れの方向に垂直に測定した要素[エレメント]の厚みである。
  Dv/Dsは、ずり速度[剪断速度]として知られている。
  cgs系では、単位はポアズで、MKS系ではポアズイユで、これはSI[国際単位系]でも同じである。
 
 
   訳注:英文がよく分からないのと、文脈が不明で、的確な訳かどうか疑問です。しかし、機械翻訳よりはずっと意味が通っているはずです。「ポアズ」というのは粘度の単位です。しかし「ポアズイユ」が単位なのかどうか、文脈からそうなるので、確信はありません。わたしは、この分野の技術者でも専門家でもないので、訳語や訳について保証はできません。
 
お礼コメント
saekow

お礼率 33% (25/74)

忙しいところすみませんでした。丁寧にアドバイスしていただいて、本当に感謝しています。又、よろしくお願いします。
投稿日時 - 2001-10-16 18:27:54
-PR-
-PR-

その他の回答 (全1件)

  • 回答No.2
レベル13

ベストアンサー率 61% (647/1050)

 
   以下は、「英文チェック」の回答ではなく、参考のため、「行きがかり上」登録するものです。英文チェックの力量はわたしにはありません。(また、何を述べようとした文章なのかが分からなければ、英文チェックも何もありません。以下はあくまで、参考のための文章訂正です。……英文和訳の「和訳」のチェックだと思ったのですが、違うように思えて来ましたので、追加で登録します)。
 
----------------------------------
Stribeck Curve

The graph shows the relationship between coefficient of friction and the dimensionless number N/P. Where N/P is the dynamic viscosity, N is the speed (revolution of journal per minute), and P is the load per unit area of the projected area.

Viscosity:
Viscosity is the bulk property of a fluid, semi-fluid or semi-solid substance which creates a resisting force against the flow.

Notes:
1.Viscosity in the normal/Newtonian sense is often called dynamic or absolute viscosity. But it is advisable not to use the terms "Absolute Viscosity" and "Dynamic Viscosity" in this meaning. Dynamic Viscosity is defined as N/P here.
Ds is the thickness of an element measured perpendicular to the direction of flow;
Dv/Ds is known as the rate of shear.
The unit of viscosity is poise in the c.g.s., and Poiseuille in the M.K.S., which is also used in the S.I.
----------------------------------